Trehalose is irreducibility disaccharide formed by two glucose molecules jointed with α,α-1, 1 keys. It is a kind of safe and reliable natural carbohydrate, is with outstanding performance for maintaining cell viability and biomacromolecule activity, and has an honor of “Life Sugar” In scientific community. The sweetness is only 45% of granulated sugar, the sweet taste is moderate. It can be used as a special food ingredient to prevent food spoilage, restrain the nutrient deterioration, maintain food fresh flavor and improve food quality; it is enormously expand the function of trehalose as natural edible sweetening agent. It is also the important components of cosmetic for maintaining cell viability and preserving moisture, and has achieved accreditation of American Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS).
CAS No: 6138-23-4 Molecular formula: C12H22O11?2H2O Molecular weight: 378.33
Quality standards: JP USP-35 GBT23592-2009 Package: 20Kg/bags
Storage: sealed and stored in light-tight, shady and cool place Expiration date: 30
Months Specification: MHF-01\MHF-02\MHU-01
Trehalose has non-specificity protective effect to many kinds of organisms. Some insect aren’t be frozen, dried and died under natural alpine, high temperature, dry and water lacking conditions, which is a life miracle created by trehalose. Since this, the trehalose is also honored as “Life Sugar”. Scientist has found that during dry period, when the plant Selaginella tamariscina withers and almost died, if it contact with water, its bio-active substances can revive miraculously. The reason is that the plant contains trehalose.
The sweetness is only 45% of granulated sugar, the sweet taste is moderate. It can maintain the original taste of product. It is a kind of healthy high quality sugar.
2.It is a product with stable vitrification process
The vitrification transition temperatures of trehalose can reach to 100℃ above. Adding a small quantity of trehalose can easily perform vitrification process for the food and furthest maintain the food stability.
3.Acid and heat stability
Trehalose is the most stable natural disaccharide in heat resistance and acid resistance. Since it is hard to change color or to be decomposed, it is widely used in food processing enterprise
4.Dissolution and crystallization
Trehalose has wide application not only in food industry, but also in cosmetic. Adding it in cosmetic can effectively protect epidermal cells membrane structure, activate cells, maintain the original skin nutrition and moisture, avoid skin sunburn and melanin retaining, and also release the extraneous heat and effectively resist skin aging; it can gently moisten skin and make the skin smooth, bright, tender, healthy and naturally bouncy. As a new generation of super moisture complex, trehalose will become a hotspot in cosmetics market consumption.
Registered address: Kim Lhasa Tibet autonomous region west road no. 189
Office address: No.66 Huaxiang Road,Economic and Technical Development Area,Langfang City, Hebei Province 065001, China
The service hotline: 400-960-0873
Tel: ＋86 316-2359999 Fax: ＋86 316-2359679